DEFENSE BASE ACT
[…] • Working on contracts approved and funded by the U.S. under the Foreign Assistance Act, generally providing for cash sale of military equipment, materials, and services to its allies, if the contract is performed outside of the United States;
  • Working for American employers providing welfare or similar services outside of the United States for the benefit of the Armed Forces, e.g. the USO.

If any one of the above criteria is met, all employees engaged in such employment, regardless of nationality, are covered under the Act.


Insurance Requirements

Sections 1(a)(4) and (5) of the Defense Base Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1651(a)(4) – (5), provide that every contract coming within the purview of the Act:

“shall contain provisions requiring that the contractor (and subcontractor or subordinate contractor with respect to such contract) (1) shall, before commencing performance of such contract, provide for securing to or on behalf of employees engaged in such Public work under such contract the payment of compensation and other benefits under the provisions of this Act, and (2) shall maintain in full force and effect during the term of such contract, subcontract, or subordinate contract, or while employees are engaged in work performed thereunder, the said security for the payment of such compensation and benefits, “

The Defense Base Act (DBA) adopts the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA) with but a few exceptions. The insurance requirements for the DBA are identical to those found in the LHWCA.