Notario Fraud
[…] California initiatives allow fees to be charged but they must be reasonable and money on behalf of the client be kept in a retainer fund. This is important in combating the fraud because fees are known and agreed to. It is also required that the fees are reflected in the contract and that the client have a copy of this. Fees cannot be changed after the document is signed (Moore, 2004, p. 13).

The last provision of California’s law against the unauthorized practice of law includes the penalties associated with such violations. Under California law BPC §22446.5, “A person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this chapter by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages, or both.” If the judge does find that the defendant violated any of the provisions of Chapter 19.5, then actual damages shall be awarded.