Notario Fraud
[…] What was incredibly concerning was that neither AIF nor their president were licensed to practice law. According to New York Judiciary Law section 478, it is prohibited for any person not admitted as an attorney in the state of New York to render legal services, including the preparation of legal instruments of all kinds, advising clients, and all action taken in connection with the law (Shannon, 2009, p. 590).

Under New York General Business Law Article 28-C, the state outlines the duties and responsibilities of Immigrant Assistance Services. Section 460-A defines a provider as “any person, including but not limited to a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, sole proprietorship or natural person, that provides immigrant assistance services.” This article of the law would only apply to these individuals and excludes