Notario Fraud
[…] In the United States, the process of becoming a notary is regulated by the states. In comparison to other countries, the process is fairly easy. While each state varies, the main requirements are as follows: application with basic contact information; a fee paid to the notary commission; and taking an oath. States like Iowa require that applicants be at least 18 years old with in-state residency. In Pennsylvania and California, it is required that applicants complete three hours of mandatory training. Under 57 Pa.C.S. § 322(b), Pennsylvania mandates that the course “must cover the statutes, regulations, procedures and ethics relevant to notarial acts, with a core curriculum including the duties and responsibilities of the office of notary public and electronic notarization. The course must either be interactive or classroom.” The notarial acts of Pennsylvania state that there must be a physical presence for the document to be notarized; the duties of notaries encompass administering oaths, taking affidavits, taking acknowledgments, and attesting photocopies of certain documents.