Spacer

Majors / Minors / Concentrations A to Z


(all concentrations listed below are part of a declared major)

Undergraduate Programs

a   b   c   d   e   f   g   h   i   j   k   l   m   n   o   p   q   r   s   t   u   v   w   x   y   z

Field Degree Major/Minor School
Accounting
Convener: Constance Crawford
B.S. Major/Minor Anisfield School of Business
Acting
Major: Theater
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
African American Studies
Co-Conveners: David Lewis-Colman and Karl Johnson
-- Minor Social Science /Human Services
Africana Studies
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Allied Health Technologies
Convener: Rena Bacon

(joint program with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)
B.S. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
American Studies
Convener: Stephen Rice
B.A. Major American/International Studies
Anthropology
Co-Conveners: Susan Hangen and Erick Castellanos
 – Minor American/International Studies
Art and Technology
Major: Visual Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Art History
Major: Visual Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Biochemistry
Convener: William Mitchell
B.S. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
Bioinformatics
Convener: Paramjeet S. Bagga
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/AppliedScience
Biology
Convener: William Mitchell

Combined professional programs with Biology major:

Physician Assistant B.S./M.S. (with the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ)

Physical Therapy
(with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)

Other Pre-Med/Health Programs
(with various institutions)
Rena Bacon
B.S.


B.S./M.S.



B.S./M.S.


Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Business Administration
with concentrations in:
  • Finance
    Convener: Teresa Hutchins
  • Management
    Convener: Rikki Abzug
  • Marketing
    Convener: Ed Petkus
B.S. Major Anisfield School of Business
Chemistry
Convener: Stephen Anderson
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Clinical Lab Science
Convener: Rena Bacon
(joint program with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)
B.S. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
Communication Arts
Concentrations: Digital Filmmaking, Design Interactive Media, Journalism, Writing, Media Cinema Studies Convener: Stephen Jablonsky
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
Community Mental Health
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Computer Science
Convener: Victor Miller
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Contemporary Arts
Convener: Steven Perry
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
Creative Writing
Major: Literature
B.A. Concentration American/International Studies
Criminology
Major: Sociology
B.A. Concentration Social Science/Human Services
Cultural Studies
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Design and Interactive Media
Major: Communication Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Design/Technical Theater
Major: Theater
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Digital Filmmaking
Major: Communication Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Directing/Stage Management
Major: Theater
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Drawing and Painting
Major: Visual Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
East Asian Studies
Co-Conveners: Wooseon Choi,Tae Yang Kwak
Minor American/International Studies
Economics
Convener: Teresa Hutchins
B.A. Major/Minor Anisfield School of Business
Education (Teacher Certification)
Convener: Alex Urbiel
Students seeking Teacher Certification must declare a major.
  • Elementary
  • Secondary
Certificate Social Science/Human Services
Engineering Physics
Convener: Philip Anderson
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Environmental Science
Convener: Eric Wiener
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Environmental Studies
Convener: Wayne Hayes
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science /Human Services
Ethnic Relations
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Finance
Major: Business Administration
B.S. Concentration Anisfield School of Business
French
Convener: Vassiliki Flenga
Minor American/International Studies
Gender Studies
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Gerontology
Convener: Kim Lorber
Minor Social Science/Human Services
History
Convener: Carter Jones Meyer
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Information Systems
Convener: Constance Crawford
B.S. Major/Minor Anisfield School of Business
Integrated Science Studies
Convener: Bernard Langer
B.S. Major Theoretical and Applied Science
International Business
Convener: Ed Petkus
B.A. Major/Minor Anisfield School of Business
International Studies
Co-Conveners: Clifford Peterson, Susan Hangen
B.A. Major American/International Studies
Italian
Convener: Rosetta D'Angelo
Minor American/International Studies
Journalism
Major: Communication Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Judaic Studies
Co-Conveners: Ira Spar, Michael Riff
Minor American/International Studies
Labor Studies
Major: Social Science
B.A. Concentration Social Science /Human Services
Latino/a and Latin American Studies
Convener: Iraida H. López
Minor American/International Studies
Law and Society
Convener: Jillian Todd Weiss
B.A. Major Social Science/Human Services
Liberal Studies
Convener: Lisa Cassidy
B.A. Major American/International Studies
Literature
Convener: Patricia Ard
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Management
Major: Business Administration
B.S. Concentration Anisfield School of Business
Marketing
Major: Business Administration
B.S. Concentration Anisfield School of Business
Mathematics
Convener: Maxim Goldberg-Rugalev
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Media Cinema Studies
Major: Communication Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Music
Concentrations: Music Industry, Music Performance, Music Production, Music Studies
Convener: Lisa Lutter
B.A. Major/Minor Contemporary Arts
Music Industry
Major: Music
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Music Performance
Major: Music
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Music Production
Major: Music
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Music Studies
Major: Music
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Nursing
Convener: Kathleen Burke
B.S.N. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
Philosophy
Convener: Lisa Cassidy
Minor American/International Studies
Photography
Major: Visual Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Political Science
Convener: Jeremy Teigen
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Psychology
Convener: Joseph Cataliotti
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science/Human Services
Public Policy
Convener: Wayne Hayes
Minor American/International Studies
Public Sociology
Major: Sociology
B.A. Concentration Social Science/Human Services
Science, Technology and Society
Co-Conveners: Stephen Rice and Bernard Langer
Minor American/International Studies
Sculpture
Major: Visual Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Social Science
Convener: Robert Sproul
B.A. Major Social Science/Human Services
Social Work
Convener: Mitchell Kahn
B.S.W. Major Social Science/Human Services
Sociology
Convener: Henri Lustiger Thaler
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science/Human Services
Spanish Language Studies
Convener: Paula D. Straile-Costa
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Substance Abuse
Convener: Marshall Harth
Minor/Certificate Social Science/Human Services
Theater
Concentrations: Acting, Design/Technical, Directing/Stage Management, Theater Studies
Convener: H. Beba Shamash
B.A. Major/Minor Contemporary Arts
Theater Studies
Major: Theater
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts
Visual Arts
Concentrations: Art History, Art and Technology, Drawing and Painting, Photography, Sculpture
Convener: Jay Wholley
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
Women's Studies
Co-Conveners: Maya Poran and Ellen Ross
Minor Social Science/Human Services
Writing
Major: Communication Arts
B.A. Concentration Contemporary Arts

Combined Degree Programs

Field Degree Partner Institution
Pre-Med and Pre-Health Professional Studies
Contact School of Theoretical and Applied Science (TAS) or Dr. R. Bacon, e-mail: rbacon@ramapo.edu
   
Chiropractic B.S./Doctor of Chiropractic New York Chiropractic College
Dentistry B.S./D.D.S. 

B.S./D.M.D.
New York University College of Dentistry,

UMDNJ Dental School
Optometry B.S./Doctor of Optometry (O.D.) SUNY State College of Optometry
Osteopathic Medicine B.S./Doctor of Osteopathy (D.O.) UMDNJ Osteopathic Medicine – School of Osteopathic Medicine (SOM)
Physical Therapy B.S./Doctor of Physical Therapy UMDNJ – School of Health Related Professions (SHRP)

Post-Baccalareate Programs

Field Degree School
Post-Baccalareate Program in the Health Sciences
Contact School of Theoretical and Applied Science (TAS) or Dr. R. Bacon, e-mail: rbacon@ramapo.edu
Certificate Theoretical and Applied Science
Post-Baccalareate Program in Teacher Education
Contact the Teacher Education Program
Alex Urbiel, e-mail: aurbiel@ramapo.edu
Certificate Social Science/Human Services

Graduate Programs

Field Degree School
Educational Technology
Director: Angela Cristini
M.S. Theoretical/Applied Science
Liberal Studies
Director: Anthony Padovano
M.A. American/International Studies
Nursing (Education track)
Director: Kathleen Burke
M.S.N. Theoretical/Applied Science

Questions? Live Chat!
Comments / Feadback
Ramapo College of New Jersey • 505 Ramapo Valley Road • Mahwah, NJ 07430 • 201-684-7500
http://www.ramapo.edu/