Undergraduate Programs
[ a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z ]
Field Degree Major/Minor School
Accounting
Convener: Constance Crawford
B.S. Major Business
African American Studies
Convener: Virginia
Gonsalves-Domond
-- Minor Social Science /Human Services
Allied Health Technologies
Convener: Edward Saiff

(joint program with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)
B.S. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
American Studies
Convener: Stephen Rice
B.A. Major American/International Studies
Anthropology
Convener: Susan Hangen
 — Minor American/International Studies
Biochemistry
Convener: William Mitchell
B.S. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
Bioinformatics
Convener: Paramjeet S. Bagga
B.S. Major Theoretical/AppliedScience
Biology
Convener: Edward Saiff

Combined professional programs with Biology major:

B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science

Physician Assistant B.S./M.S. (with the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ)

B.S./M.S.

Physical Therapy
(with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)

B.S./M.S.

Other Pre-Med/Health Programs
(with various institutions)

Business Administration
with concentrations in:
  • Finance
    Convener: Murray Sabrin
  • Management
    Convener: Thierry Rakotobe-Joel
  • Marketing
    Convener: Nicolas Dahan
B.S. Major Business
Chemistry
Convener: Arthur M. Felix
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Clinical Lab Science
Convener: Edward Saiff
(joint program with the University of Medicine & Dentistry of NJ)
with concentrations in:
B.S. Major  Theoretical/Applied Science
Communication Arts
Convener: Patricia Keeton
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
Computer Science
Convener: Victor Miller
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Contemporary Arts
Convener: Steven Perry
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
East Asian Studies
Convener: Ronald Hayashida
Minor American/International Studies
Economics
Convener: Murray Sabrin
B.A. Major/Minor Business
Education (Teacher Certification)
Convener: Alex Urbiel
  • Elementary
  • Secondary
Certificate Social Science/Human Services
Engineering Physics
Convener: Daniela Buna
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Environmental Science
Convener: Eric Karlin
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Environmental Studies
Convener: Michael Edelstein
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science /Human Services
French
Convener: Iraida H. López
Minor American/International Studies
Gerontology
Convener: Peggy McLaughlin
Minor Social Science/Human Services
History
Convener: Carter Jones Meyer
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Information Systems
Convener: Constance J. Crawford
B.S. Major/Minor Business
Integrated Science Studies
Convener: Bernard Langer
B.S. Major Theoretical and Applied Science
International Business
Convener: Nicolas Dahan
B.A. Major/Minor Business
International Studies
Convener: Clifford Peterson
B.A. Major American/International Studies
Italian
Convener: Iraida H. Lopéz
Minor American/International Studies
Judaic Studies
Convener: Ira Spar
Minor American/International Studies
Latin American Studies
Convener: Charles Carreras
Minor Social Science/Human Services
Law and Society
Convener: Mark S. Howenstein
B.A. Major Social Science/Human Services
Literature
Convener: Edward A. Shannon
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Mathematics
Convener: Lawrence D'Antonio
B.S. Major/Minor Theoretical/Applied Science
Music
Convener: Roger O. Johnson
B.A. Major/Minor Contemporary Arts
Nursing
Convener: Kathy Burke
B.S.N. Major Theoretical/Applied Science
Philosophy
Convener: Lisa Cassidy
Minor American/International Studies
Physics
See Engineering Physics
     
Political Science
Convener: Ronald Hayashida
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Psychology
Convener: Donna Crawley
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science/Human Services
Public Policy
Convener: Wayne Hayes
Minor American/International Studies
Science, Technology and Society
Conveners: Stephen Rice and
Bernard Langer
Minor American/International Studies
Social Science
Convener: Samuel Rosenburg
B.A. Major Social Science/Human Services
Social Work
Convener: Mitchell Kahn
B.S.W. Major Social Science/Human Services
Sociology
Convener: Yolanda Prieto
B.A. Major/Minor Social Science/Human Services
Spanish Language Studies
Convener: Iraida H. Lopéz
B.A. Major/Minor American/International Studies
Substance Abuse
Convener: Marshall Harth
Minor/Certificate Social Science/Human Services
Theater
Convener: H. Beba Shamash
B.A. Major/Minor Contemporary Arts
Visual Arts
Convener: Jay Wholley
B.A. Major Contemporary Arts
Women's Studies
Convener: Maya Poran
Minor Social Science/Human Services

Combined Degree Programs

Field Degree Partner Institution
Chemistry
Contact School of Theoretical and Applied Science (TAS) or Dr. C. Frishberg, e-mail: cfrishbe@ramapo.edu
B.S./Graduate Degree Program Chemistry Department of Rutgers University
Premed and Pre-Health Professional Studies
Contact School of Theoretical and Applied Science (TAS) or Dr. R. Bacon, e-mail: rbacon@ramapo.edu
   

Chiropractic

B.S./Doctor of Chiropractic New York Chiropractic College

Dentistry

B.S./D.D.S. 

B.S./D.M.D.

New York University College of Dentistry,

UMDNJ Dental School

Optometry

B.S./Doctor of Optometry (O.D.) SUNY State College of Optometry

Osteopathic Medicine

B.S./Doctor of Osteopathy (D.O.) UMDNJ Osteopathic Medicine — School of Osteopathic Medicine (SOM)

Physical Therapy

B.S./Doctor of Physical Therapy UMDNJ — School of Health Related Professions (SHRP)

Post-Baccalareate Programs

Field Degree School
Post-Baccalareate Program in the Health Sciences
Contact School of Theoretical and Applied Science (TAS) or Dr. R. Bacon, e-mail: rbacon@ramapo.edu
Certificate Theoretical and Applied Science

Graduate Programs

Field Degree School
Nursing (Education track) M.S.N. Theoretical/Applied Science